Privacy Policy

March 10, 2019

SiQ Mountain Industries Inc. (collectively, “SiQ,” “we,” “us,” and “our”) recognize that a person or business (“you,” “your”) may be concerned about our use and disclosure of your personal information. Your privacy is very important to us. The following will inform you of the information that we may collect from you and how it is used.

This Policy complies with all applicable privacy legislation, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the BC Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”).

Information Collected

Type of Information Collected
We may collect personal information that can be used to identify you individually, such as your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, and credit card information, and other billing information.

We also may collect non-personal information such as your IP address, device information, internet browser used, and which of our web pages you have accessed.

When Information is Collected
We collect personal information from you when you provide it to us. For example, if you purchase a product sold through our online store or create an account with us, we may collect your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, credit card information, or other billing information.

If you use a mobile device, we may collect information such as your device type, device identifiers (such as cell-ID), mobile service provider, and your actual and/or approximate location (such as latitude, longitude, signal strength) through GPS or cell tower information.

If you use our website, we may obtain information about your general Internet usage, including but not limited to access times, clicks and information on web beacons to improve the personalized service of our website.

If you post information on public areas of our website (or elsewhere on the Internet) that information may be collected, stored and used by anyone, including us. (We strongly recommend that you do not post any information that allows strangers to identify or locate you.)

If you communicate with us regarding our website or our services, we will collect any information that you provide to us in any such communication.

Use of Information

We use your information for providing, maintaining, evaluating, and improving our services and website, fulfilling requests for information, producing and shipping the products that you order, and providing customer support.

From time to time and based on your communication preferences, we may also use your information for online marketing efforts, including sending you news and information about our products, promotions, discounts, and incentives or to conduct surveys and collect feedback.

We may also contact you to resolve disputes, collect fees, and provide assistance for problems with your account, orders, or use of our website.

Sharing of Information

We will not sell or otherwise provide your information to outside third parties for the purpose of direct or indirect mass marketing.

We may, however, share your information as follows:

  • With third parties for order processing, including payment networks and other entities in connection with the payment process and logistic providers;

  • As in any transaction, if you provide your credit card information to us for purchases, your credit card company will be provided with all relevant information about us, item(s) purchased, cost and other information necessary to process the transaction;

  • With our group companies, including any subsidiaries;

  • In connection with, or during the negotiation of, any merger, sale of company stock or assets, financing, acquisition, divestiture, or dissolution of all or a portion of our business;

  • We may provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients;

  • We also may engage third parties to help us track and analyze anonymous information from users who visit the website, purchase our products, use our services, or the performance of advertisements;

  • Your personal information may be transferred to anyone who is helping us make the website and services available and functional, like technical agents, payment processing vendors, other subcontractors, and our affiliates and consultants;

  • With your consent.

We will also disclose your information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Cooperate with the investigations of purported unlawful activities and conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on our company;

  • Protect and defend the rights or property of our website and related properties;

  • Identify persons who may be violating the law, the rights of third parties, or otherwise misusing our website or its related properties.

Security

The security of your information is important to us. We take reasonable measures and follow generally accepted industry standards to protect your information that has been submitted to us. Security measures have been integrated into the design and implementation of the website and day-to-day operating practices as part of our commitment to protect the information we hold. We restrict access to your information to SiQ employees, contractors, and agents who need to know that information in order to provide our services.

Nonetheless, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. In the event that there is a security breach and your information is compromised, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and, where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps in accordance with applicable laws or regulations.

Note that at this time, we do not store any credit card information or process any transactions directly on our website. Storage of credit card information, if done, and payment processing are completed by our third-party providers.

By providing your email address to SiQ or communicating with SiQ via email, you are deemed to expressly consent to receive unencrypted email communications from SiQ in conjunction with any matter.

Deactivating Your Account

If you wish to deactivate your SiQ account, you may do so by contacting us using the contact details provided below. After you deactivate your account, SiQ will generally retain your information so long as reasonably necessary to provide our services or to comply with applicable law or regulations.

Third-Party Policies

You may be able to access third-party websites directly from our website. This Policy does not apply when you access such websites. We cannot control how third-parties may use information you disclose to them, so you should carefully review the privacy policy of any third-party website you visit before using it or disclosing your personal information to its provider.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your internet browser from a web server and stored on the hard drive of your device. Cookies are often used to provide you with a customized experience or to collect anonymous statistical information about how you use our website and the location from which you access our website. At no time is any personal information stored within one of our cookies. Accepting cookies through your browser is a personal choice. You can still enjoy our website if you choose not to accept cookies.

Other

Please keep in mind that, whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online, for example through email, discussion boards, or elsewhere, that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your personal information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Amendments

We may amend this Policy from time to time by posting a revised version and updating the date at the top of this Policy. The revised version will be effective at the time we post it.

We encourage you to review this Policy whenever you access or use our website to stay informed about our information practices. Your continued use of our website constitutes your acceptance of any amendment of this Policy. You may, of course,  discontinue use of our website or cancel your account at any time.

Consent to this Agreement

By using our website, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, and retention of your information as specified above.

You have the right to access information held about you in accordance with applicable privacy legislation. You may also request that we correct, modify or delete personal information that we hold about you subject to applicable privacy legislation by contacting us using the contact information below.

Contact

SiQ Mountain Industries Inc.
1-841 McCurdy Place
Kelowna, BC V1X 8C8
Canada

info@siqmountain.com
1.877.464.8592